Information for guest scientists

What you need to know if you want to spend some time in Germany as a guest scientist.

Health insurance

To work in Germany, you need health insurance. Universities can accept your proof of health insurance if the extent of coverage is equivalent to the coverage provided by a German statutory health insurance. If your family joins you, the members of your family need to have health insurance for their stay in Germany, too. Germany has concluded social insurance agreements with some countries, including the member states of the European Union and the European Economic Area. If your home country belongs to these states, the statutory health insurance of your home country is valid in Germany as well. If you come from another country or plan to stay for a longer period of time, EDUCARE24 offers appropriate insurance protection for your stay in Germany. Private health insurers from other countries are sometimes recognized in Germany, too, but the validity needs to be checked in each case individually.

Visa requirement and residence permit

If you want to travel to Germany as a guest scientist, you might need a visa. As soon as you have received the admission of a German university, you can apply for a visa at the German embassy or a German consulate in your home country. The addresses can be found on the homepage of the Federal Foreign Office.

If you travel to Germany with a visa and plan to stay for a longer period of time, you will also need a residence permit. The competent authority in this case is the Foreigners' Registration Office in your German place of residence.

Your family joins you

There are some regulations and formalities you will need to comply with if your family wants to join you during your stay in Germany. If you have a residence permit, your spouse and children under the age of 16 will be allowed to join you without any restrictions. Children who have reached the age of 16 need to have adequate knowledge of German in order to be allowed to join you. The authorized duration of the stay of accompanying family members depends on the duration of your residence permit. However, your family will only be allowed to join you if you have sufficient financial means and enough housing space for both yourself and the accompanying family members. Depending on the country of origin, accompanying family members who want to have a job in Germany need a work permit. To apply for a work permit, you can contact a German consulate before leaving your home country.

Deportation costs insurance

In case of an officially ordered deportation of the visitor, the insurance policy covers the incurring costs up to € 4,000 if claims are made against the host. Unlike former policies, the current deportation costs policy also provides coverage after the expiration of insurance if the visitor, against all expectations, has not left the Federal Republic of Germany.

During the EDUCARE24 insurance period

Should you need medical treatment during your stay abroad, we will be happy to assist you. You can call us and we will explain what you need to know when visiting a doctor abroad. You will also find all the details in our section What to do in the event of a claim. In addition, accidents and emergency treatments are covered worldwide and in your home country during holidays with a duration of up to 6 weeks.

After your stay abroad

You should always keep your insurance certificate since the authorities in a number of home countries require proof of insurance for the time spent abroad.

Do you require advice?
If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us:

Phone: +49 (0)2247 9194-986

Customer Service
Mon-Fri: 8 am to 8 pm
Sat: 9 am to 12 pm

Specialist Department
Mon-Fri: 8 am to 6 pm